National Languages Honor Societies

World Language National Honor Society will host its Induction/Reaffirmation Ceremony in March.

York PTSA provides hospitality for students and families at this event.

 

National Chinese, French, Italian and Spanish Honor Societies recognize foreign language students who have received A’s in all Honors level language classes and not less than B’s in all other classes. 

Generally speaking, a Freshman should start high school with Honors language if they can, as in most cases membership requires at least 3 and sometimes 4 semesters of Honors level language classes before applying.  Refer to membership eligibility criteria at the bottom of this page for details.

York's World Languages department will send invitations to eligible students in the February/March time frame, followed by an induction ceremony in mid-late March. 

Learn more about the York chapters of the National World Language Honor Societies by visiting their club pages.

 

 

2019 Inductees

Chinese Students
Inductees
10th Grade

Mia Beres
Samantha Christensen
Martha Clancy
Anna Collins
Nora Foley
Oliver Fong
Stephanie Garcia
Kate Kelley
Alexis Korkowski
Kevin Maranda
Meghan Martin
Rose Menichini
Teah Rogers
Katrina Sales
Renee Stott
Adrian Zhuang
11th Grade
Irene Galeana
Simarpreet Singh
Reaffirmed
11th Grade

Leo Brigham
Margaret Hardek
James Hennessy
Rylan Johnsen
James Sampson
Cassandra Sika
Sheen Tey
Adam Zabloudi
12th Grade
Blair Faber
Langston Gall
Marie Grasse
Ethan Hunter
Samantha Kao
Savannah Mallon
Emaan Mohsin
Eileen O'Donnell
Justin Paj ak
Diana Stott

French Students
Inductees
10th Grade

Maya Anikiej
Hannah Blanchette
Haley Brown
Abigail Clancy
Miguel Doming
Jake Downey
Emma Garvey
Iairne Gleason
Chloe Hamelberg
LiWen Hirt
Hudson Hurst
Eden Jacquat
Seth Kays
Madeline Langan
Colin Lynch
Jackson Nehls
Grace Maniola
Isabel Nowacki
Tessa Olson
Josephine Park
Michael Polowsky
Christopher Radcliff
Rocco Ramos
Emma Ross
Kate Schermer
Emma Taylor
David Tith
Samantha Trajcevski
Juliana Turner
Madeline van Heukelum
Elizabeth Yu
11th Grade
Stephen Chornij
Aaron Ludkowski
Rebecca Morton
William Schermer

French Students
Reaffirmed
11th Grade

Molly Braun
Erin Butler
Melissa Cartis
Margaret Clink
Emily Dow
Julie Friedman
Lydia Hickey
Brian Kelley
Mary Kett
Maya Iyer
Dylan Mahoney
Sydney Mountcastle
Rachel Perry
Karlene Stanton
Isabella Stevens
Julia Stone
Katelyn Timble
Emily Walker
Sophie Ward
Benjamin Weirman
Julian Wrobel
12th Grade
Alexandra Barishman
Nicole Bednarik
Isabella Nicoli
Sophia Nikolov
Gillian O'Hara
Emma Radcliff
Joseph Dorion
Tala Tinfang
Susan Vaughey
Jacob Wit
Jacob Zych

Italian Students
Inductees
10th Grade

Iacey Adams
Jasper Civella
Anna DeSimone
Bianca Spedale
Gianna Stinsa
Emily Ziccardi
11th Grade
Eric Gotsch
Brisa Gutierrez-Schmidt
Reaffirmed
11th Grade

Hawley Bronson
Audrey Buffo
Adrianna DeCicco
Nicholas Menolascina
Giavanna Pape
Barbrianna Russo
12th Grade
Joshua Borzello
Elena Coletta
Massimo Cupola
Alexander Gianneschi
Michelle Hackett
Brian Morton
Isabella Nicoli

Spanish Students
Inductees
10th Grade

Anthony Angel
Benjamin Araujo
Samuel Ayers
Samuel Bartolone
Anthony Bauer
Madeleine Baxa
Zoe Burkhardt
Jillian Caforio
Vanessa Carmona
Kathryn Dale
Jacob Dunlap
Evan Frank
Justin Frank
Grant Heinberg
Angelina Hernandez
Sophia Hohman
Ava Hollis
Matthew Kavanaugh
Cecilia Lampa
Isabel Malithuruthel
Lillian Marrah
Elena Martinez
Madilyn Maucieri
Matthew Milani
Lea Pagonis
Skylar Radz
Alyssa Rivera
Veeral Shah
Salvatore Stangarone
Emma Stec
Gianna Stephan
Renee Stott
Juliana Suarez
Mia Taeyaerts
Mustafa Valika
Ayden Visser
Cara Well
Sarah Wilms
11th Grade
Anthony Aguilar
Caroline Collins
Megan Cronin
Kiya Lawler
Kevin Lawrence
Lexienne Lukose
Fernando Martinez Lorenzo
Zikora Nnam
Abigail Pettineo
Filip Zachwieja
Justin ZeIlinger
12th Grade
Doodly Garcia
Lillian Kraus
Reaffirmed
11th Grade

Anna Araujo
Jacob Caffrey
Maya Curry
Jacquelin Cyriac
Angelica DeBenedictis
John Devine
Joseph Gemini
Maya Gibes
Aleksi ja Iglendza
Sara Krissinger
Mary Kritikos
Grace Maietta
Caroline Marshall
Ruby Schwan
Allison Splitstone
Matthew Splitstone
Isabel Wood
12th Grade
Austin Brown
Kathryn Caforio
Chloe Gomez
Guadalupe Guzman
Samantha Harrington
Liwia Kiryk
Alana Klein
Adrian Kocinski
Jessica Kocinski
Asha LaBine
Erin Lee
Bridget Lindgren
Lissandra Martinez
Jonathan Milani
Anna Morley
Andrea Oliveros Maya
Edgar Roman
Mary Rosenstein
Abigail Ross
Edward Ryan
Artemis Siavelis
Rene Sieracki
Maya Toffler
Sidney Valdez

2018 Inductees

Chinese Inductees

Leo Richard Brigham
Margaret L Hardek
James J Hennessy
Ethan James Hunter
Rylan Johnsen
Sam Pozen
James William Sampson
Cassandra Judith Sika
Sheen W Tey
Adam Paul Zabloudil
Jenna M Gallichio

Chinese Reaffirmed
Blair P Faber
Holly A Fjeldstad
Langston Albert Gall
Marie Grasse
Samantha E Kao
Savannah Lent Mallon
Emaan Noor Mohsin
Eileen R O'Donnell
Siena Olson
Justin Tyler Pajak
Magdalene F Goetz
Grant Stewart Hartlage
Peter Damyan Hartlage
Alexander M Johnson
Lili Jin Melvin
Garrett D Moran
Jessica Anne Paist
Carter Quinlan
Christian G Waldschmidt

Spanish Inductees

Anna R Araujo
Jacob Adrian Caffrey
Maya E Curry
Jacquelin Cyriac
Angelica M DeBenedictis
John Edward Devine
Joseph M Gemini
Maya Gibes
Brisa Zugey Gutierrez Schmidt
Aleksija Iglendza
Sara Ann Krissinger
Mary C Kritikos
Conor S Laughlin
Grace Elizabeth Maietta
Caroline L Marshall
Darelle Naeli Menendie
Ruby E Schwan
Allison Marie Splitstone|
Matthew John Splitstone
Isabel Catherine Wood
Liwia Kiryk
Andrea Carolina Oliveros Maya
Edgar Miguel Roman
Megan Jane Whitney
Anshul Shah

Spanish Reaffirmed
Benjamin J Airdo
Austin Brown
Kathryn Jane Caforio
Tristan J Contant
Chloe N Gomez
Guadalupe Guzman
Samantha M Harrington
Sean R Hayes

Spanish Reaffirmed, cont.
Alana E Klein
Adrian Kocinski
Jessica Kocinski
Asha Lauren LaBine
Erin Lee
Bridget Anne Lindgren
Lissandra Martinez
Collin McCarville
Jonathan Milani
Anna Christine Morley
Ryan Mark Rask
Jackson B Rosenberg
Mary Brynn Rosenstein
Abigail Ross
Edward Casey Ryan
Emily Sanchez
Artemis Siavelis
Rene E Sieracki
Cecilia H Stumpf
Maya M Toffler
Sidney Valdez
Catherine Linh Ayers
Adriana Bonilla
Annemarie T Carfagnini
Abigail Ciccarone
Linnea Dierksheide
Courtney Anne Jopes
Jason Kentra
Ashley N Kunesh
Lindsey Mauch
Michael Milan Pastuovic
Olivia Pechous
Esther Povh
Giovanni Rodriguez
Kennedy Ruiz
Emily Schlecht
Katerina Siavelis
Siva Priya Sreedhar
Deirdre Marie Stone
Katherine Tomaska
Emma L Tran

Italian Inductees
Hawley Price Bronson
Audrey Anne Buffo
Adrianna G DeCicco
Jennifer H Hirt
Nicholas Menolascina
Giavanna Pape
Barbrianna Russo
Julianna Marie Sabatini

Italian Reaffirmed
Margaret T Bleyer
Joshua Christian Borzello
Kevin Calabrese
Joseph Daniel Chornij
Elena M Coletta
Massimo Cupola
Meghan Therese Ferreri
Alexander John Gianneschi
Michelle Hackett
Julia Elizabeth Morrow
Brian F Morton
Isabella B Nicoli
Mia Venessa Spedale
Frank Joseph Ziccardi
Christopher Ziebert

French Inductees
Molly Regan Braun
Erin E Butler
Melissa Cartis
Margaret R Clink
Emily Rose Dow
Julie Catherine Friedman
Lydia O Hickey
Maya Iyer
Brian M Kelley
Mary E Kett
Dylan E Mahoney
Sydney E Mountcastle
Rachel Katherine Perry
Karlene M Stanton
Isabella Camille Stevens
Julia Webster Stone
Katelyn Maria Timble
Emily F Walker
Sophie Ryan Ward
Benjamin Forrest Weirman
Julian Aleksander Wrobel
Alexandra R Barishman
Joseph D Dorion
Isabella B Nicoli
Gillian Mary O'Hara
Emma Gabriela Radcliff
Sarah J Uher
Susan Claire Vaughey
Alexandra J Gauthier
Katherine Wegmann

French Reaffirmed
Nicole M Bednarik
Alexander George Boskov
Sophia Nikolov
Tala N Tinfang
Jacob Alexander Wit
Jacob J Zych
Hannah Marie Cronin
Matthew Lawrence Dardick
Kathryn K Des Biens
Eric Doberstein
Olivia Siobhan Gough
Anne Grasse
Lauren Healy
Carina R Kanzler
Sergi Martin Sarrau
Jacquelyn G Meyer
Linda Amenan Nguessan
Veronica Potyrala
Jenin Teleron
Tessa H Vermeulen