Clubs and Organizations

PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT - ACTIVITIES/ATHLETICS
Extracurricular programs are an integral part of the educational experience and play an important role in the growth and development of young men and women.   York High School offers a variety of extracurricular opportunities which enhance the social, emotional, physical, and intellectual experience of all students.

Extracurricular programs at York will:

  • Demand excellence from students and staff.
  • Instill self-discipline, respect, responsibility, and a positive work ethic.
  • Promote healthy living, good sportsmanship, teamwork, and leadership.
  • Foster school spirit, parent and community involvement, and an appreciation of service to others.
  • Develop, in IHSA extracurricular programs, the attitude and foundational skills necessary to be competitive at the lower levels and highly successful at the varsity level.

As a member of a York team or activity the student represents the school at competitions, in the classroom, and in the community. Students are expected to follow the policies set forth in the York Agenda Planner in order to participate in athletics or activities, including but not limited to: Bass Fishing, Chess Team, DECA, Drama, FCCLA, Individual  Events, Law Team,  Math Team, Scholastic Bowl, Science Olympiad, Student Council, SkillsUSA/VICA, Urban Arts and Young Politicians.

Clubs and Activities Calendar
Club Name Sponsor Meeting Schedule 
(Date - Time - Location)
Amateur Musicians Chris Gemkow Thursdays - 3:20-4:30pm - A155
Ambassadors Kara Dollaske & Lisa Julian 2nd Tuesday -7:15am & 3:15pm - CCRC
Amnesty Club Katie Trent Thursdays - 7:10am - A316
Animal Club Liz Ferhati , Claire Birns, Cynthia Zentner TBD
AS.IS. Mark Golebiowski, Amy Thompson Wednesdays - 3:30-4:15pm - CCRC
Auto Club Ron Robak Tuesdays - 3:30-5:00 pm - A172
Bass Fishing Don Kasper Tuesdays (in the spring)- 3:20-4:00 pm
Best Buddies Meghan Ausnehmer & Kathryn Dowling
Bible Study Jill Conrad Thursdays - 7:00am - location TBA for 19/20 school year
Black Student Union Josh Green & Erin O'Connor TBD
Board Game Club Corey Zock 1st and 3rd Wednesdays, A311
Chess Club Jeremy Paschke Mondays - 3:15pm - A368
Chicano Bowl Lorenzo Rubio TBD
Chinese Club Li Li Thursdays (various) - 3:15pm - A228
Coding Club Bill Barnum  
DECA Steve Haderlein Thursdays (twice per month) - 7:00am - A239
Drama Becky Marianetti & John Forsythe As Announced
ECO Club Bob Blaus Thursdays - 3:10pm - A370
Economics Club Tamra Carl Fridays -  7:10-7:35 - A294
EMPOWER Lindsay DiTomasso Mondays - 3:30pm - A396 
ESports Josh Green TBD
Fashion Club Jenna Samp TBD
FCCLA W. Albert, L. Goldsmith, S. Marik, L. Crist, J. Callen, K. Nawrocki Tuesdays (once per month)-7:15am - A123
Fine Arts Week Committee Chris Gemkow Tuesdays - 3:15-4:00pm - A155
Flags/Color Guard Rachel Riley Mondays, 6:00-9:00pm - Black Box
French Club  Lindsay Wyffels & Suzanne Hamidi

Every other Thursday - 3:15 in A213

Future Diplomats of America Michele Carlson & Pawel Konopka Tuesdays - 7:10-7:40am
Garden Club Ronny Rayan

Wednesdays - 3:15-4:15pm - A373 (rainy days)

Senior courtyard (sunny days)

Hispanos Unidos  Lorenzo Rubio Thursdays - 3:20-4:30pm - A235
Indo-Pak Suzanne Hamidi  
Interact Leslie Stipe Every other Thursday at 7:10am in A278
International Club Veena Kaniyaly, Ms. Denise McGowan Every other Wednesday - 3:15-4:00pm - A392
Intramurals Drew McGuire

Please see individual page for days/times

Italian Club Jennifer Buono & Natalie DelPercio Tuesdays - 3:15pm - A227
Japanese Culture & Animation Tim Albert Tuesdays - 3:30-5:00pm -  A354
Key Club Brianne Kennedy-Brooks Tuesdays - 7:00-7:30am - A290
Kind Club Laura Pfau, Kristina Fitzgerald Every other Thursday - 3:15-4:00pm - A339
Latina Dreamers Diane Oliveros Wednesdays - 3:10pm-4:30pm 
Law Team Amy Mueller & Elizabeth Birchler Tuesdays & Wednesdays - 3:15-5:00pm, A294
Math Team Dan Hall, Linda Lahti, Ismael Zamora Varied Practice Times - Check With Coaches - A270
Military History Club Justin Riskus Thursdays - 3:20pm - A332
Mirrors Jennifer Shackleton Mondays - 3:15pm - A337
Model Rocketry Jeremy Paschke  
Model UN Adam Gearing Mondays - 7:00-7:30am - C277
Mural Club Renee Kuharchuk Tuesdays - after school - A143
National Honor Society Trisha Weber, Ben Sharko Thursdays - 7:15am - Auditorium
PRIDE Becky Marianetti TBA
Power Club Mike Fitzgerald & Don Kasper TBA         
Quantum Physics Club Brian Ramm Thursdays
RAYS Michele Carlson Fridays - 7:10-7:40am
Record Club Chris Gemkow Fridays - 7:00am - 7:35am A155
Robotics Club Tracy Morser TBD
Scholastic Bowl Andrew Bendelow, Elizabeth Wall

Monday - 3:11pm - A341

Friday - 7:00am - A333

Science Olympiad Elizabeth Ferhati, Jeff Drach, Jeremy Paschke Wednesdays - 3:15pm - A368
Sketch Comedy Club Josh Green TBD
Skills USA Joe Stolz, Ron Robak, Jason Quint Tuesdays- 7:00am & 3:15pm- A170, every 2 weeks
Spanish Club Lisa Fraticola, Eduvijes Martinez

Every other Monday - 3:10-4:10 - A217

Speech Team Kevin Martin, John Forsythe, Kate Dowlinger Mondays - 3:15-4:15pm - A250
StuCo Sheila Fleming, Matt Moran M, T, TH, F - 12:24-1:14pm - A323
York Community Concerns Tracy Morser TBD
Trivia Club Laura Olson every-other-Monday at 7:10 in A334
Yoga Club Jessica Noble & Megan Schroeder Wednesdays 3:15-4:15pm Yoga Room
York Dance Company Michelle Scurlock & Annie Pinta M & F - 6:45am-7:30am - C183
York-Hi Journalism & Media Club Kim Lampa, Ceci Bylina TBD
York Music Outreach Mike Pavlik TBD
Young Politicians  Justin Riskus Thursdays - 3:15pm - A316