Lady Dukes Basketball

York Girls Basketball

COACHING STAFF

Brandon Collings, Varsity Head Coach

Amy Talbot, Varsity Assistant Coach

Cass Rufus, Sophomore Head Coach

Brandon Mixon, Freshman A Head Coach

Megan McCaffrey, Freshman B Head Coach

Follow us on Twitter for current updates! 

Image result for twitter logo

@YDGirlsHoops

 

LOOKING FOR.....

Register for Season

Pay Athletic Fees

Travel Release Form (for parent taking student from event)

Self Transportation Form (for student to drive home from practice)

Season Schedule

Available to all students! The York Girls Basketball program will be supervising fall workouts available to any York student.  Workouts will be three times a week. See below for the September Schedule! 

If you are interested in accessing the workouts, hit the links below! 

Strength Training

Conditioning

9th Annual York Girls’ Basketball Thanksgiving Tournament

Varsity Schedule

November 18th

Campbell Gym

South Gym

5:30
Downers South vs Niles West

5:30
Prospect vs Oswego East

7:00
York vs Conant

7:00
Trinity vs St. Charles East

November 19th

Campbell Gym

South Gym

5:30
Trinity vs Prospect

5:30
York vs Downers South

7:00
Oswego East vs St. Charles East

7:00
Niles West vs Conant

November 21st

Campbell Gym

South Gym

5:30
York vs Niles West

5:30
Trinity vs Oswego East

7:00
Conant vs Downers South

7:00
St. Charles East vs Prospect

November 22nd

Campbell Gym

South Gym

5:30
Green 2nd Place vs White 2nd Place

5:30
Green 4th Place vs White 4th Place

7:00
Green 1st Place vs White 1st Place

7:00
Green 3rd Place vs White 3rd Place

 

Sophomore Schedule

November 18th

Fieldhouse Court 1

Fieldhouse Court 2

5:30
York vs Conant

5:30
Trinity vs St. Charles East

7:00
Downers South vs Niles West

7:00
Prospect vs Oswego East

November 19th

Fieldhouse Court 1

Fieldhouse Court 2

5:30
Oswego East vs St. Charles East

5:30
Niles West vs Conant

7:00
Trinity vs Prospect

7:00
York vs Downers South

November 21st

Fieldhouse Court 1

Fieldhouse Court 2

5:30
Conant vs Downers South

5:30
St. Charles East vs Prospect

7:00
York vs Niles West

7:00
Trinity vs Oswego East

November 22nd

Fieldhouse Court 1

Fieldhouse Court 2

5:30
Green 2nd Place vs White 2nd Place

5:30
Green 4th Place vs White 4th Place

7:00
Green 1st Place vs White 1st Place

7:00
Green 3rd Place vs White 3rd Place

 

YORK SUMMER SHOOTING LEADER BOARD

This summer the York Girls Basketball Program began a summer shooting program for all players. Below are our individual  leaders from June! Way to go Dukes!

Top 5 June Individual Leaders: 

Teagan Roach (6, 375 Shots Made)

Eva Graefe (2,325 Shots Made)

Cookie Klinger (2,025 Shots Made)

Amaya Rufus (2,000 Shots Made) 

Megan Juneman (1,750 Shots Made) 

 

 


NEW CUSTOM YORK DUKES BASKETBALLS FOR OUR PROGRAM. WE ARE GEARING UP AND READY TO GO FOR THE 2019-2020 SEASON. Image

STATE FINALS

1984 - State Champions
1987 - Quarterfinals
1988 - 2nd Place

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

1980, 1981, 1982
1983, 1984, 
1986
1987, 1988, 
1989
1991, 1993, 
1994
1995, 1999, 
2002
2003, 2009

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

1983, 1984, 1986
1987, 1988

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER (WSS) CHAMPIONS

1979, 1980, 1986
1987, 1989, 1994
2011, 2012, 2013