Volleyball (Girls)

COACHING STAFF

Patty Iverson - Varsity

Keith Iverson - Assistant

Ashley August - Sophomore

Katie Martinelli - Freshmen A

Mary French -
Freshmen B

WINTER CLINIC 2018-19 REGISTRATION!

YORK VOLLEYBALL PRESENTS

2018-19  WINTER CLINIC

  • LEARN FROM YORK STAFF AND TEAM PLAYERS
  • 6 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION
  • FREE T-SHIRT
  • WHEN:  WEDNESDAY, 1/2 and THURSDAY, 1/3, 1:00-4:00 PM
  • COST : $50
  • GIRLS AND BOYS CAMP, 4th GRADE TO 8th GRADE

Registration

Name:  _________________________    

Address:  ________________________

Phone:  _________________________     

E-Mail:  ________________________

T-shirt size: (Circle one, adult)  XL  L  M  S                 

COST:  $50             Check Number ___________

Checks should be made out to York Volleyball and sent to Patty Iverson/York Volleyball, 355 W. St. Charles Rd. or drop off at the York Athletic Office with Linda Wilkie.

Any questions, please contact Coach Iverson at piverson@elmhurst205.org

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS!

2018-19 Girls Volleyball Schedules: V, SO, FA, FB

2018-19 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES: V, SO, FA, FB

2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/22/2018 Wed @ Wheaton North invite A 4:30 PM Wheaton North -
08/25/2018 Sat @ Wheaton North Invite A 8:00 AM Wheaton North -
08/28/2018 Tue @ Addison Trail A 5:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 5:00 PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 5:30PM Campbell Gym -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 6:00 PM Campbell Gym -
09/14/2018 Fri @ Mother Mcauley A 5:00 PM Mother Mc Auley -
09/15/2018 Sat @ Mother Mcauley A TBA Mother McAuley -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 5:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 5:30 PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 5:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 5:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/05/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A 5:00 PM Glenbrook North -
10/06/2018 Sat @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A 9:00 AM Glenbrook North -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/19/2018 Fri @ Lyons Invite A 5:00 PM Lyons Township - NC -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Lyons Invite A 9:00 AM Lyons Township - NC -
10/22/2018* Mon @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/23/2018* Tue @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/24/2018* Wed @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/25/2018* Thu @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/30/2018* Tue @ IHSA - Sectionals A TBA IHSA -
11/01/2018* Thu @ IHSA - Sectionals A TBA IHSA -
11/03/2018* Sat @ IHSA - Super Sectionals A TBA Ihsa -
11/09/2018* Fri @ IHSA - State Finals TBA TBA IHSA -
2018-2019 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/28/2018 Tue @ Addison Trail A 4:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 6:00PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Wheaton Warrenville South - WWS Tournament A 8:00 AM Wheaton Warrenville South -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 5:00 PM Campbell Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 4:30PM Campbell Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 4:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 4:30PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 4:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/03/2018 Wed @ LT Invite A 5:00 PM Lyons Township NC Vaughan gym -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/20/2018 Sat @ St. Charles East A 8:30 AM St. Charles East Main Gym & Sports Complex -
2018-2019 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/27/2018 Mon @ Addison Trail A 5:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. Maine West H 5:30PM South Gym -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 6:00PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 5:30PM South Gym -
09/07/2018 Fri @ Plainfield East A 5:00 PM Plainfield East -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Plainfield East A 8:00 AM Plainfield East -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Naperville North - Naperville North Invite A 8:30 AM Naperville North -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 6:00 PM South Gym -
09/15/2018 Sat vs. York Quad H 8:00 AM South Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 5:30PM South Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 5:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 5:30 PM South Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 5:30 PM South Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 5:30 PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 5:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 5:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/06/2018 Sat vs. York Invitational H 8:00 AM South Gym -
10/06/2018 Sat vs. York Invitational H 8:00 AM Campbell -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 5:30 PM South Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 5:30 PM South Gym -
2018-2019 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/25/2018 Sat @ Leyden Eagle Invite A 9:00 AM Leyden - east campus -
08/27/2018 Mon @ Addison Trail A 4:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. IC Catholic Prep H 4:30 PM South Gym -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 5:00 PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Naperville North - Naperville North Invite A 8:30 AM Naperville North -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 5:00 PM South Gym -
09/15/2018 Sat vs. York Quad H 8:00 AM Green/White Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 4:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 4:30PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 4:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 4:30 PM South Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 4:30 PM South Gym -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Geneva A 8:00 AM Geneva HS -

Congratulations to the Varsity Award Winners 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE VARSITY AWARD WINNERS 2017!

Daily Herald DuPage County All Area Team:

Alexandra Danciutiu 

Gigi Barr - Honorable Mention

Benet Tournament - All Tournament Team:

Gigi Barr

Emily Fleckenstein

Glenbrook North Discovery Tournament - All Tournament Team:

Gigi Barr

West Suburban Silver All Conference:

Alexandra Danciutiu

West Suburban Silver All Academic:

Alexandra Danciutiu

Kate Devereux

Molly Evans

Logan Kazmierzcak

Emily Schlecht

MVP: 

Alexandra Danciutiu

Most Improved:

Asha Labine

Teamwork Award:

Logan Kazmierczak

Emily Schlecht

Sportsmanship Award:

Sarah Baird

Captains: 

Logan Kazmierczak

Emily Schlecht