York Community High School

News Item: Homepage

2018-19 ILMEA All-District and All-State Selectees

CONGRATULATIONS DISTRICT 205 MUSIC STAFF!

 

More than 3000 students from over 75 schools throughout Northeastern Illinois auditioned for the honor of All-District and All-State Band, Chorus, Orchestra, and Jazz Band selection. The selected York student musicians selected for All-District participation performed last month at either the ILMEA District 1 Jazz Festival at Hinsdale South High School on November 10th or the ILMEA District 1 Band, Chorus, and Orchestra Festival at Oak Park River Forest High School on November 17th. Students selected for All-State participation will travel to Peoria, IL at the end of January to rehearse and perform at the All-State Festival on Saturday, January 26, 2019. Congratulations to the following Illinois Music Educator Association All-District I and All-State Selectees from York Community High School:

 

All-District Selectees            

Michael Bindeman, Bass         

Kate Caforio, Alto              

Calvin Carta, Trumpet           

Grace Clarke, Alto Sax           

Bridget Costello, Alto           

Arianna Denning, Soprano       

Emily Dow, Cello               

Audrey Fatheree, French Horn     

Haley Grane, Alto               

Tanya Guerrero, Alto            

Matt Hauser, Bass               

Camden Hildy, Trumpet          

Lauren Hund, Flute             

Alyssa Irby, Clarinet             

Sam Jensen, Bb and Eb Clarinet    

Johanna Johnson, Violin          

Rylan Johnsen, Viola            

Kathryn King, Soprano           

Charlie Kungl, Bass             

Helen Koczur, Soprano           

Elise Lamberti, Flute             

CeCe Lampa, Alto              

Erin Lee, Soprano               

Aaron Ludkowski, Trombone      

Lauren Makinney, Double Bass

Abigail Marianetti, Cello

Rose Menichini, Tenor Sax

Siena Olson, French Horn

Tessa Olson, Viola

Ben Pavlik, Jazz

Reese Pavlik, Tuba

Ryan Rask, Trumpet

Jake Rehling, Tenor

Julie Roberts, Soprano

Eddie Ryan, Trombone, Orchestra and Jazz

Michael Spurr, Trumpet

Camille Steahly, Alto

CeCe Stumpf, Trumpet

Emma Taylor, Soprano

Emily Walker, Soprano

Maggie Wisnewski, Soprano

Julian Wrobel, Double Bass

Liz Yu, Violin

 

All State-Selectees

Michael Bindeman, Bass

Austin Brown, Composition

Anna Collins, Composition

Emily Dow, Cello

Matt Hauser, Bass

Alyssa Irby, Clarinet

Rylan Johnsen, Viola

Sam Jensen, Eb Clarinet

Kathryn King, Soprano

Charlie Kungl, Bass

CeCe Lampa, Alto

Lauren Makinney, Double Bass

Rose Menichini, Tenor Sax

Siena Olson, French Horn

Ben Pavlik, Jazz/Composition

Jake Rehling, Tenor

Eddie Ryan, Trombone, Jazz

Camile Steahly, Alto

CeCe Stumpf, Trumpet

Maya Toffler, Composition

Emily Walker, Soprano

Maggie Wisnewski, Soprano

Julian Wrobel, Double Bass

Liz Yu, Violin

 

Posted by: Kelly Corry Published:12/10/18
Audience: Homepage and Homepage