York Community High School

Girls Volleyball

Coaching Staff

Patty Iverson - Varsity

Keith Iverson - Assistant

Ashley August - Sophomore

Katie Martinelli - Freshmen A

Mary French - Freshmen B

2012 Girls Volleyball

2012-09-19 20 23 14.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 41.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 51.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 56.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 18.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 27.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 36.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 03.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 21.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 47.jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 27 (2).jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 34.jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 38.jpg 2012-09-19 20 45 28.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party1.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party2.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party3.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party4.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party5.jpg Melissa signing 3.jpg Melissa Signing 4.jpg Pancake Breakfast 2.jpg Pancake Breakfast 4.jpg Pancake Breakfast.jpg Pancake Breakfast 1.jpg Senior Night 2012 2.jpg Senior Night 2012.jpg Scavenger Hunt 12.jpg Scavenger Hunt 11.jpg All Tied Up Together.jpg Climbing Wall 1.jpg Climbing Wall 2.jpg Climbing Wall 3.jpg Climbing Wall 4.jpg Climbing Wall 5.jpg Climbing Wall 7.jpg Covenant Harbor 1.jpg Covenant Harbor 2.jpg Goblins 1.jpg High Ropes 1.jpg High Ropes 2.jpg High Ropes 3.jpg High Ropes 4.jpg High Ropes 5.jpg High Ropes 6.jpg High Ropes 7.jpg High Ropes 8.jpg High Ropes 9.jpg High Ropes 10.jpg High Ropes 11.jpg High Ropes 20.jpg High Ropes 13.jpg High Ropes 22.jpg High Ropes 16.jpg High Ropes 17.jpg High Ropes 18.jpg High Ropes 19.jpg High Ropes 20.jpg High Ropes 21.jpg High Ropes 22.jpg High Ropes 23.jpg High Ropes 24.jpg High Ropes 25.jpg High Ropes 26.jpg High Ropes 27.jpg High Ropes 28.jpg High Ropes 30.jpg Human Knot.jpg Scavenger Hunt 1.jpg Scavenger Hunt 2.jpg Scavenger Hunt 4.jpg Scavenger Hunt 5.jpg Scavenger Hunt 6.jpg Scavenger Hunt 7.jpg Scavenger Hunt 8.jpg Scavenger Hunt 9.jpg Scavenger Hunt 10.jpg Scavenger Hunt 11.jpg Scavenger Hunt 12.jpg DSC_0004.JPG DSC_0566.JPG DSC_0568.JPG DSC_0569.JPG DSC_0575.JPG DSC_0577.JPG DSC_0585.JPG DSC_0614.JPG DSC_0617.JPG DSC_0620.JPG DSC_0644.JPG DSC_0658.JPG DSC_0667.JPG DSC_0669.JPG DSC_0991.JPG DSC_0873.JPG DSC_0787.JPG DSC_0909.JPG

2011 Volleyball Season

HC1.jpg HC2.jpg HC4.jpg HC5.jpg HC7.jpg HC8.jpg HC10.jpg HC11.jpg HC14.jpg HC15.jpg HC12.jpg Bingo 2011.jpg Conference Champs 2011.jpg 2011 Varsity.jpg LT Inv Champs 2011.jpg McAuley Preview Champs.jpg Pink Tie Dyes 2011.jpg soph vb2011.JPG Regional Champs 2011.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party1.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party5.jpg Seniors 2011.jpg Senior Night 2.jpg Senior Night 6.jpg

2010 Girls Volleyball

IMG_1022.JPG 2010 Volleyball IMG_1028.JPG IMG_1029.JPG IMG_1030.JPG IMG_1031.JPG IMG_1036.JPG IMG_1013.JPG IMG_1105.JPG IMG_1100.JPG IMG_1103.JPG

2009 Girls Volleyball

DSCF1889.JPG DSCF1887.JPG DSCF1884.JPG DSCF1879.JPG DSCF1872.JPG DSCF1869.JPG DSCF1865.JPG DSCF1861.JPG DSCF1859.JPG DSCF1857.JPG Maine East Demons Tourney Champs.jpg
Ali Deatsch - Elon University Brianne Graunke - Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Kayla Mullaney - St. Xavier University Kim Scudder - St. Xavier University Lauren Zerante - Bradley University Glynis Albue - U. W. Whitewater Emily Iverson - Stonehill College Katie Gallagher, Indiana Caroline Rose, Western Michigan Morgan Semmelhack, Kent State Melissa Deatsch, Oakland University Sam Schrenker, University of Cincinnati
Status area

Winter Clinic 2018-19 Registration!

YORK VOLLEYBALL PRESENTS

2018-19  WINTER CLINIC

  • LEARN FROM YORK STAFF AND TEAM PLAYERS
  • 6 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION
  • FREE T-SHIRT
  • WHEN:  WEDNESDAY, 1/2 and THURSDAY, 1/3, 1:00-4:00 PM
  • COST : $50
  • GIRLS AND BOYS CAMP, 4th GRADE TO 8th GRADE

Registration

 

Name:  _________________________    

 

Address:  ________________________

 

Phone:  _________________________     

 

E-Mail:  ________________________

 

 

T-shirt size: (Circle one, adult)  XL  L  M  S                 

 

COST:  $50             Check Number ___________

 

Checks should be made out to York Volleyball and sent to Patty Iverson/York Volleyball, 355 W. St. Charles Rd. or drop off at the York Athletic Office with Linda Wilkie.

Any questions, please contact Coach Iverson at piverson@elmhurst205.org

YDVB Seniors Are Going to Play in College! Sophia Glabus at Gannon University and Jess Levy at Case Western Reserve! University

Regional Chanpions!

Regional Chanpions!

Senior Night!

Its Fall! Time for YDVB and Pumpkins and Gourds!

Its Fall! Time for YDVB and Pumpkins and Gourds!

2018 Action

Get ready for the 2018 season!

Get ready for the 2018 season!

Team Building Day 2018

2018-19 Girls Volleyball Schedules: V, SO, FA, FB

2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/22/2018 Wed @ Wheaton North invite A 4:30 PM Wheaton North -
08/25/2018 Sat @ Wheaton North Invite A 8:00 AM Wheaton North -
08/28/2018 Tue @ Addison Trail A 5:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 5:00 PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 5:30PM Campbell Gym -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 6:00 PM Campbell Gym -
09/14/2018 Fri @ Mother Mcauley A 5:00 PM Mother Mc Auley -
09/15/2018 Sat @ Mother Mcauley A TBA Mother McAuley -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 5:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 5:30 PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 5:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 5:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/05/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A 5:00 PM Glenbrook North -
10/06/2018 Sat @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A 9:00 AM Glenbrook North -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 5:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/19/2018 Fri @ Lyons Invite A 5:00 PM Lyons Township - NC -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Lyons Invite A 9:00 AM Lyons Township - NC -
10/22/2018* Mon @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/23/2018* Tue @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/24/2018* Wed @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/25/2018* Thu @ IHSA - Regionals A TBA IHSA -
10/30/2018* Tue @ IHSA - Sectionals A TBA IHSA -
11/01/2018* Thu @ IHSA - Sectionals A TBA IHSA -
11/03/2018* Sat @ IHSA - Super Sectionals A TBA Ihsa -
11/09/2018* Fri @ IHSA - State Finals TBA TBA IHSA -
2018-2019 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/28/2018 Tue @ Addison Trail A 4:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 6:00PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Wheaton Warrenville South - WWS Tournament A 8:00 AM Wheaton Warrenville South -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 5:00 PM Campbell Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 4:30PM Campbell Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 4:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 4:30PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 4:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/03/2018 Wed @ LT Invite A 5:00 PM Lyons Township NC Vaughan gym -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 4:30 PM Campbell Gym -
10/20/2018 Sat @ St. Charles East A 8:30 AM St. Charles East Main Gym & Sports Complex -
2018-2019 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/27/2018 Mon @ Addison Trail A 5:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. Maine West H 5:30PM South Gym -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 6:00PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 5:30PM South Gym -
09/07/2018 Fri @ Plainfield East A 5:00 PM Plainfield East -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Plainfield East A 8:00 AM Plainfield East -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Naperville North - Naperville North Invite A 8:30 AM Naperville North -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 6:00 PM South Gym -
09/15/2018 Sat vs. York Quad H 8:00 AM South Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 5:30PM South Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 5:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 5:30 PM South Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 5:30 PM South Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 5:30 PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 5:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 5:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/06/2018 Sat vs. York Invitational H 8:00 AM South Gym -
10/06/2018 Sat vs. York Invitational H 8:00 AM Campbell -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 5:30 PM South Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 5:30 PM South Gym -
2018-2019 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/25/2018 Sat @ Leyden Eagle Invite A 9:00 AM Leyden - east campus -
08/27/2018 Mon @ Addison Trail A 4:30 PM Addison Trail -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. IC Catholic Prep H 4:30 PM South Gym -
08/30/2018 Thu @ Evanston A 5:00 PM Evanston High School -
09/04/2018 Tue @ Oak Park - River Forest A 4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/05/2018 Wed vs. Fenwick H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/08/2018 Sat @ Naperville North - Naperville North Invite A 8:30 AM Naperville North -
09/11/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A 4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/12/2018 Wed vs. St. Ignatius H 5:00 PM South Gym -
09/15/2018 Sat vs. York Quad H 8:00 AM Green/White Gym -
09/19/2018 Wed vs. Resurrection H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/20/2018 Thu @ Willowbrook A 4:30 PM Willowbrook -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. Hinsdale Central H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/26/2018 Wed vs. Hinsdale South H 4:30 PM South Gym -
09/28/2018 Fri @ Glenbrook South A 4:30PM Glenbrook South -
10/01/2018 Mon @ Downers Grove South A 4:30 PM Downers Grove South -
10/02/2018 Tue @ Proviso West A 4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Lyons Township H 4:30 PM South Gym -
10/16/2018 Tue vs. Downers Grove North H 4:30 PM South Gym -
10/20/2018 Sat @ Geneva A 8:00 AM Geneva HS -

Summer Camp 2018

Congratulations to Jess Levy and 1st Alliance 2nd Pllace at AAU's in Classic Division and Jess is named All American!

Congratulations to Jess Levy and 1st Alliance 2nd Pllace at AAU's in Classic 
Division and Jess is named All American!

2017 Girls Volleyball Season Highlights

 

 

Congratulations to the Varsity Award Winners 2017!

Daily Herald DuPage County All Area Team:

Alexandra Danciutiu 

Gigi Barr - Honorable Mention

 

Benet Tournament - All Tournament Team:

Gigi Barr

Emily Fleckenstein

 

Glenbrook North Discovery Tournament - All Tournament Team:

Gigi Barr

 

West Suburban Silver All Conference:

Alexandra Danciutiu

 

West Suburban Silver All Academic:

Alexandra Danciutiu

Kate Devereux

Molly Evans

Logan Kazmierzcak

Emily Schlecht

 

MVP: 

Alexandra Danciutiu

 

Most Improved:

Asha Labine

 

Teamwork Award:

Logan Kazmierczak

Emily Schlecht

 

Sportsmanship Award:

Sarah Baird

 

Captains: 

Logan Kazmierczak

Emily Schlecht

 

 

 

 

YDVB 2017 Season

Congratulations to the Varsity Award Winners for 2016!

All Conference: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

Academic All Conference: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

MVP: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

Sportsmanship/Teamwork: Kate Devereux, Emily Schlecht, Callan Woolfe

Special Thanks to Managers Becca Marrah and Evan Haug

 

Sarah Rose Signs With Marquette!

Sarah Rose Signs With Marquette!

Regional Champions!

Regional Champs.jpg

Senior Night

Senior Night

The York Family and Girls Volleyball Celebrate the Life of Anna Trent - "Guard For Anna"

Thanks for supporting a great cause in our fight against Cancer with Relay For Life!

YDVB Welcomes Immaculate Conception and Remembers Annie LeGere

YDVB Welcome Immaculate Conception and Remembers Annie LeGere

YDVB Varsity Climbs High For Teamwork!

2016 York Volleyball Varsity, Sophomore and Freshmen Teams

Sumer Camp! Enthusiastic Campers! Passionate Coaches!

Sumer Camp! Enthusiastic Campers! Passionate Coaches!

Alexandra Preuss Plays in SportsTown Chicago All Star Game!

Alexandra Preuss Plays in SportsTown Chicago All Star Game!

Regional Champs!

Congratulation to Girls Varsity Volleyball Team for Earning the WSC Silver Conference Championship!

Senior Night!

Glenbrook North Tourney Champs!

GBN Discovery Tourney Chanps!.jpg

Yoga With Mrs. Munn!

Yoga With Mrs. Munn!

CONGRATULATIONS TO SARAH ROSE FOR BEING VOTED AS THE NEAR WEST CHICAGO TRIBUNE PREP ATHLETE OF THE MONTH!

Sarah Prep Athlete.jpg
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALLY MANN FOR BEING VOTED AS THE BUFFALO WILD WINGS REGIONAL PLAYER OF THE MONTH!

Volleyball Homecoming Hall 2015

Benet Tournament Champions!

Benet Tournament Champions!

Varsity 2015

Varsity 2015

2015 Freshman and Sophomore Volleyball

Team Building Day!

Team Building Day!

2015 Team Building Day

York Finishes 4th in State in 2010!

York Finishes 4th in State!

Congratulations to the Varsity Award Winners 2017!

Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Team:

Alexandra Danciutiu First Team

Gigi Barr Honorable Mention

 

Academic All Conference:

Alexandra Danciutiu, Kate Devereux, Molly Evans, Logan Kazmierczak, Emily Schlecht,, Callan Woolfe

 

All Conference:

Alexandra Danciutiu

 

Most Improved:

Asha LaBine

 

Teamwork Award:

Logan Kazmierczak, Emily Schlecht

 

Sportsmanship Award:

Sarah Baird

 

Most Valuable Player:

Alexandra Danciutiu

I'm Looking For...

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Girls Volleyball

<< >>
Sunday
11/11/18
Monday
11/12/18
Tuesday
11/13/18
Wednesday
11/14/18
Thursday
11/15/18
Friday
11/16/18
Saturday
11/17/18

2014 Season

YDVB Team Building Day 2014

YDVB 2013