York Community High School

Girls Volleyball

Coaching Staff

Patty Iverson - Varsity

Keith Iverson - Assistant

Chrissy Laski - Sophomore

Chris Coomer - Freshmen A

Adam Brown - Freshmen B

2012 Girls Volleyball

2012-09-19 20 23 14.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 41.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 51.jpg 2012-09-19 20 23 56.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 18.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 27.jpg 2012-09-19 20 24 36.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 03.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 21.jpg 2012-09-19 20 25 47.jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 27 (2).jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 34.jpg 2012-09-19 20 26 38.jpg 2012-09-19 20 45 28.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party1.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party2.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party3.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party4.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party5.jpg Melissa signing 3.jpg Melissa Signing 4.jpg Pancake Breakfast 2.jpg Pancake Breakfast 4.jpg Pancake Breakfast.jpg Pancake Breakfast 1.jpg Senior Night 2012 2.jpg Senior Night 2012.jpg Scavenger Hunt 12.jpg Scavenger Hunt 11.jpg All Tied Up Together.jpg Climbing Wall 1.jpg Climbing Wall 2.jpg Climbing Wall 3.jpg Climbing Wall 4.jpg Climbing Wall 5.jpg Climbing Wall 7.jpg Covenant Harbor 1.jpg Covenant Harbor 2.jpg Goblins 1.jpg High Ropes 1.jpg High Ropes 2.jpg High Ropes 3.jpg High Ropes 4.jpg High Ropes 5.jpg High Ropes 6.jpg High Ropes 7.jpg High Ropes 8.jpg High Ropes 9.jpg High Ropes 10.jpg High Ropes 11.jpg High Ropes 20.jpg High Ropes 13.jpg High Ropes 22.jpg High Ropes 16.jpg High Ropes 17.jpg High Ropes 18.jpg High Ropes 19.jpg High Ropes 20.jpg High Ropes 21.jpg High Ropes 22.jpg High Ropes 23.jpg High Ropes 24.jpg High Ropes 25.jpg High Ropes 26.jpg High Ropes 27.jpg High Ropes 28.jpg High Ropes 30.jpg Human Knot.jpg Scavenger Hunt 1.jpg Scavenger Hunt 2.jpg Scavenger Hunt 4.jpg Scavenger Hunt 5.jpg Scavenger Hunt 6.jpg Scavenger Hunt 7.jpg Scavenger Hunt 8.jpg Scavenger Hunt 9.jpg Scavenger Hunt 10.jpg Scavenger Hunt 11.jpg Scavenger Hunt 12.jpg DSC_0004.JPG DSC_0566.JPG DSC_0568.JPG DSC_0569.JPG DSC_0575.JPG DSC_0577.JPG DSC_0585.JPG DSC_0614.JPG DSC_0617.JPG DSC_0620.JPG DSC_0644.JPG DSC_0658.JPG DSC_0667.JPG DSC_0669.JPG DSC_0991.JPG DSC_0873.JPG DSC_0787.JPG DSC_0909.JPG

2011 Volleyball Season

HC1.jpg HC2.jpg HC4.jpg HC5.jpg HC7.jpg HC8.jpg HC10.jpg HC11.jpg HC14.jpg HC15.jpg HC12.jpg Bingo 2011.jpg Conference Champs 2011.jpg 2011 Varsity.jpg LT Inv Champs 2011.jpg McAuley Preview Champs.jpg Pink Tie Dyes 2011.jpg soph vb2011.JPG Regional Champs 2011.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party1.jpg Homecoming Hall Pizza Party5.jpg Seniors 2011.jpg Senior Night 2.jpg Senior Night 6.jpg

2010 Girls Volleyball

IMG_1022.JPG 2010 Volleyball IMG_1028.JPG IMG_1029.JPG IMG_1030.JPG IMG_1031.JPG IMG_1036.JPG IMG_1013.JPG IMG_1105.JPG IMG_1100.JPG IMG_1103.JPG

2009 Girls Volleyball

DSCF1889.JPG DSCF1887.JPG DSCF1884.JPG DSCF1879.JPG DSCF1872.JPG DSCF1869.JPG DSCF1865.JPG DSCF1861.JPG DSCF1859.JPG DSCF1857.JPG Maine East Demons Tourney Champs.jpg

Dukes Play in College

Ali Deatsch - Elon University Brianne Graunke - Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Kayla Mullaney - St. Xavier University Kim Scudder - St. Xavier University Lauren Zerante - Bradley University Glynis Albue - U. W. Whitewater Emily Iverson - Stonehill College Katie Gallagher, Indiana Caroline Rose, Western Michigan Morgan Semmelhack, Kent State Melissa Deatsch, Oakland University Sam Schrenker, University of Cincinnati
Status area

Congratulations to the Varsity Award Winners for 2016!

All Conference: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

Academic All Conference: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

MVP: Sydney Bonthron, Kristie Paus, Sarah Rose

Sportsmanship/Teamwork: Kate Devereux, Emily Schlecht, Callan Woolfe

Special Thanks to Managers Becca Marrah and Evan Haug

 

2016 All Star

Sarah Rose Signs With Marquette!

Sarah Rose Signs With Marquette!

Regional Champions!

Regional Champs.jpg

Winter Clinic Registration Now Available!

YORK GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PRESENTS

 

                              2016-17 YDVB 

 

 

            WINTER CLINIC      

  • LEARN FROM YORK STAFF AND TEAM PLAYERS
  • 6 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION
  • FREE T-SHIRT
  •  ONLY 1 SESSION:  1/3-1/5   Time:  12:00-2:00 P.M.
  • COST IS $60
  • GIRLS – 5th-8th Grade

 

 

 

 

 

Registration

 

Name:  _________________________     Address:  _________________________________

 

Phone:  _________________________      E-Mail:  _________________________________

 

 

T-shirt size: (Circle one, adult sizes)      XL             L       M      S                

 

The session costs $60 to attend.                               Check Number ___________

 

Checks should be made out to York High School and sent to Linda Wilkie/York Volleyball, 355 W. St. Charles Rd. or drop off at the York Athletic Office.

Any questions, please contact Coach Iverson at piverson@elmhurst205.org

Senior Night

Senior Night

The York Family and Girls Volleyball Celebrate the Life of Anna Trent - "Guard For Anna"

Thanks for supporting a great cause in our fight against Cancer with Relay For Life!

YDVB Welcomes Immaculate Conception and Remembers Annie LeGere

YDVB Welcome Immaculate Conception and Remembers Annie LeGere

YDVB Varsity Climbs High For Teamwork!

2016 York Volleyball Varsity, Sophomore and Freshmen Teams

Sumer Camp! Enthusiastic Campers! Passionate Coaches!

Sumer Camp! Enthusiastic Campers! Passionate Coaches!

York Girls Volleyball Schedules 2016 - All Levels - REVISED SCHEDULE

2016-2017 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A   Game Location Results
08/24/2016 Wed vs. Lincoln-Way West H   6:00 PM Green/White Gym W  25-13, 25-21
08/26/2016 Fri @ Benet Invite A   5:00 PM Benet Academy

OPRF 

W 25-15, 25-17

W Aurora

W 26-24, 26-24

Hinsdale C

W 25-27, 25-19, 25-17

08/27/2016 Sat @ Benet Invite A   9:00 AM Benet Academy

Neucqua Valley

L 24-26, 16-25

Aurora W

W 25-10, 18-25, 25-16

Third Place

08/30/2016 Tue vs. Marist H   6:15 PM Campbell Gym L 25-18, 17-25, 13-25
08/31/2016 Wed @ Addison Trail A   5:30 PM Addison Trail W 25-18, 25-2
09/06/2016 Tue vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H   5:30 PM Green/White Gym W 25-15, 26-24
09/07/2016 Wed @ Trinity A   5:30 PM Trinity W 25-18, 25-10
               
09/13/2016 Tue @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A   5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST W 25-19, 25-21
09/14/2016 Wed @ St. Ignatius A   6:00 PM Saint Ignatius College Prep W 25-22, 25-16
09/16/2016 Fri @ Mother McAuley Tourney A   5:00 PM

Mother Mc Auley JV

Montini

Marian Catholic

W 25-23, 28-26

W 25-14, 25-21

W 12-25, 28-26, 25-11

09/17/2016 Sat @ Mother McAuley Tourney A   TBA

Crystal Lake Central

Lincolnway Central

L 15-25, 20-25

W 25-13, 25-14

09/20/2016 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A   5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST L 17-25, 25-23, 7-25
09/23/2016 Fri @ Nazareth - Rooney Center A   6:30 PM

 

Nazareth

L 23-25, 25-19, 23-25

9/26/2016

 

09/28/2016

 

09/30/2016*

Mon

 

Wed

 

Fri

vs. Hinsdale Central (NEW DATE)

 

vs. Hinsdale South

 

@ Glenbrook South (NOW DATE)

H

 

H

 

A

 

 

 

 

5:30 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

6:00 PM

 

 

 

Green/White Gym

 

Green/White Gym

 

 

Main Gym

 

 

W 25-20, 25-19

 

 

W 25-17, 25-20

 

L 25-27, 14-25

10/03/2016 Mon @ Downers Grove South A   5:30 PM Large Gym W 25-21, 24-26, 27-25
               
10/07/2016 Fri @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A   5:00 PM  

L New Trier 16-25, 15-25 

W Maine West 25-19, 25-19

W Prospect 23-25, 25-23, 25-9

10/08/2016 Sat @ Glenbrook North - Glenbrook North Invite A   9:00 AM  

L Stevenson 23-25, 18-25

L Nazareth 17-25, 25-22, 22-25

 

10/11/2016* Tue @ PROVISO WEST A   5:30 PM PROVISO WEST W 25-7, 25-19
10/12/2016 Wed @ Willowbrook A   5:30 PM Willowbrook W 5-17, 25-19
10/17/2016 Mon vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP H   5:30 PM Green/White Gym L 12-25, 25-22, 22-25
10/21/2016 Fri @ Lyons Invite A   5:00 PM Lyons Township - NC

W Glenbrook North23-25, 25-23, 15-7

L Minooka 17-25, 17-25

W Fenwick 25-8, 24-26, 15-9

10/22/2016 Sat @ Lyons Invite A   9:00 AM Lyons Township - NC

L New Trier 25-20, 22-25, 25-14

W Prospect 25-13, 25-21

10/24/2016* Mon @ IHSA - Regionals A   TBA IHSA  
10/25/2016* Tue @ IHSA - Regionals A   TBA IHSA W Payton 25-17, 25-13
10/26/2016* Wed @ IHSA - Regionals A   TBA IHSA  
10/27/2016* Thu @ IHSA - Regionals A   TBA IHSA
  W Jones 25-20, 25-18
11/01/2016* Tue @ IHSA - Sectionals A   TBA IHSA L Riverside Brookfield 22-25, 21-25
11/03/2016* Thu @ IHSA - Sectionals A   TBA IHSA -
11/05/2016* Sat @ IHSA - Super Sectionals A   TBA IHSA -
11/11/2016* Fri @ IHSA - State Finals A   TBA IHSA -
11/12/2016* Sat @ IHSA - State Finals A   TBA IHSA -
 
2016-2017 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Bus Game Location Results
08/24/2016 Wed vs. Lincoln-Way West H   5:00 PM Green/White Gym -
08/30/2016 Tue vs. Marist H   5:00 PM Campbell Gym -
08/31/2016 Wed @ Addison Trail A   4:30 PM Addison Trail -
09/06/2016 Tue vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H   4:30 PM Green/White Gym -
09/07/2016 Wed @ Trinity A   4:30 PM Trinity -
09/09/2016* Fri @ Glenbrook South (NEW DATE) A   5:00 PM Main Gym -
09/10/2016 Sat @ Wheaton Warrenville South - WWS Tournament A 6:30 AM 8:00 AM Wheaton Warrenville South -
09/13/2016 Tue @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A   4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/14/2016 Wed @ St. Ignatius A   5:00 PM Saint Ignatius College Prep -
09/20/2016 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A   4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/23/2016 Fri @ Nazareth - Rooney Center A   5:30 PM Nazareth -

09/26/2016

 

09/28/2016

 

09/30/2016*

Mon

 

Wed

 

Fri

vs. Hinsdale Central (NEW)

 

vs. Hinsdale South

 

vs. Glenbrook South (NEW)

H

 

H

 

A
 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

5:00 PM

Green/White Gym

 

Green/White Gym

 

Main Gym

-
10/03/2016 Mon @ Downers Grove South A   4:30 PM Large Gym -
10/04/2016 Tue vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL (9/26) H   4:30 PM Green/White Gym -
10/05/2016 Wed @ Lyons Township Quad A 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Lyons Township NC Vaughan gym -
10/11/2016* Tue @ PROVISO WEST A   4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/12/2016 Wed @ Willowbrook A   4:30 PM Willowbrook -
10/17/2016 Mon vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP H   4:30 PM Green/White Gym -
10/22/2016 Sat @ St. Charles East Invite A 7:00 AM 8:30 AM St. Charles East Main Gym & Sports Complex -
 
2016-2017 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Bus Game Location Results
08/24/2016 Wed vs. Lincoln-Way West H   6:00PM South Gym W 25-13, 25-15
08/25/2016 Thu vs. Immaculate Conception H   5:30PM South Gym W 25-23, 25-19
08/27/2016 Sat @ Leyden eagle invite - The B team goes A 7:15 AM 9:00 AM Leyden East Campus - Fieldhouse

Leyden B

L 25-15, 15-25, 11-15

Leyden A

L 15-25, 25-27

Fenton

L 23-25, 21-25

Maine W.

W 25-22, 22-25, 16-14

St Charles N.

L 12-25, 12-25

08/30/2016 Tue vs. Marist H   6:15 PM South Gym L 19-25, 13-25
08/31/2016 Wed @ Addison Trail A   5:30 PM Addison Trail L 22-25, 25-14,17-25
09/06/2016 Tue vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H   5:30 PM South Gym W 25-16, 27-25
09/07/2016 Wed @ Trinity A   5:30 PM Trinity W 25-9, 25-7
09/09/2016 Fri @ Plainfield East Invite A 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Plainfield East

Lincoln Way E.

L 15-25, 7-25

Waubonsie Valley

W 25-17, 25-11 

09/10/2016 Sat @ Plainfield East Invite A 6:45 AM 8:00 AM Plainfield East

Plainfield East

W 25-17, 25-20

Batavia

L 25-18, 17-25, 14-16

09/13/2016 Tue @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A   5:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST L 25-19, 23-25, 21-25
09/14/2016 Wed @ St. Ignatius A   6:00 PM Saint Ignatius College Prep W 25-23, 25-19
09/17/2016 Sat vs. York Quad H   8:00 AM South Gym

Waubonsie Valley

W 25-11, 25-14

Lincoln Way E.

L 9-25, 9-25

Glenbard West

L 10-25, 25-8, 15-17

09/20/2016 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A   5:30 PM GLENBARD WEST L 16-25, 19-25

9/26/2016

 

9/28/2016

 

09/30/2016*

Mon

 

Wed

 

Fri

vs. Hinsdale Central (NEW)

 

vs. Hinsdale South

 

vs. Glenbrook South (New Date

H

 

H

 

A

 

 

5:30 PM

 

5:30 PM

 

6:00 PM

South Gym

 

South Gym

 

West Gym

-
10/03/2016 Mon @ Downers Grove South A   5:30 PM Field House -
10/04/2016 Tue vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL (9/26) H   5:30 PM South Gym -
10/08/2016 Sat vs. York Invite H   8:00 AM South Gym and Green/White -
10/11/2016* Tue @ PROVISO WEST A   4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/12/2016 Wed @ Willowbrook A   5:30 PM Willowbrook -
10/17/2016 Mon vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP H   5:30 PM South Gym -
 
2016-2017 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Bus Game Location Results
08/24/2016 Wed vs. Lincoln-Way West H   5:00 PM South Gym -
08/25/2016 Thu vs. Immaculate Conception H   4:30 PM South Gym -
08/30/2016 Tue vs. Marist H   5:00 PM South Gym -
08/31/2016 Wed @ Addison Trail A   4:30 PM Addison Trail -
09/06/2016 Tue vs. DOWNERS GROVE NORTH H   4:30 PM South Gym -
09/07/2016 Wed @ Trinity A   4:30 PM Trinity -
09/30/2016* Fri @ Glenbrook South (NEW DATE) A   6:00 PM West Gym -
09/10/2016 Sat @ Naperville North Invite A 7:00 AM 8:30 AM Naperville North -
09/13/2016 Tue @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST A   4:30 PM OAK PARK RIVER FOREST -
09/14/2016 Wed @ St. Ignatius A   5:00 PM Saint Ignatius College Prep -
09/17/2016 Sat vs. York Quad H   8:00 AM Green/White Gym -
09/20/2016 Tue @ GLENBARD WEST A   4:30 PM GLENBARD WEST -
09/23/2016 Fri @ Nazareth - Rooney Center A   4:30 PM Nazareth -

09/26/2016

 

09/28/2016

 

09/30/2016*

Mon

 

Wed

 

  Fri

vs. Hinsdale Central (NEW)

 

vs. Hinsdale South

 

@ Glenbrook South (NEW DATE)

H

 

H

 

A

 

4:30 PM

4:30 PM

5:00 PM  

South Gym

 

South Gym

 

  West Gym
-
10/03/2016 Mon @ Downers Grove South A   4:30 PM Field House -
10/04/2016 Tue vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL (9/26) H   4:30 PM South Gym -
10/11/2016* Tue @ PROVISO WEST A   4:30 PM PROVISO WEST -
10/12/2016 Wed @ Willowbrook A   4:30 PM Willowbrook -
10/17/2016 Mon vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP H   4:30 PM South Gym -
10/22/2016 Sat @ Geneva Invite A 6:30 AM 8:00 AM Geneva HS -

 

 

 

Alexandra Preuss Plays in SportsTown Chicago All Star Game!

Alexandra Preuss Plays in SportsTown Chicago All Star Game!

Regional Champs!

Congratulation to Girls Varsity Volleyball Team for Earning the WSC Silver Conference Championship!

Senior Night!

Glenbrook North Tourney Champs!

GBN Discovery Tourney Chanps!.jpg

Yoga With Mrs. Munn!

Yoga With Mrs. Munn!

CONGRATULATIONS TO SARAH ROSE FOR BEING VOTED AS THE NEAR WEST CHICAGO TRIBUNE PREP ATHLETE OF THE MONTH!

Sarah Prep Athlete.jpg
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALLY MANN FOR BEING VOTED AS THE BUFFALO WILD WINGS REGIONAL PLAYER OF THE MONTH!

Volleyball Homecoming Hall 2015

Benet Tournament Champions!

Benet Tournament Champions!

Varsity 2015

Varsity 2015

2015 Freshman and Sophomore Volleyball

Team Building Day!

Team Building Day!

2015 Team Building Day

York Finishes 4th in State in 2010!

York Finishes 4th in State!

I'm Looking For...

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Girls Volleyball 2014

<< >>
Sunday
4/23/17
Monday
4/24/17
Tuesday
4/25/17
Wednesday
4/26/17
Thursday
4/27/17
Friday
4/28/17
Saturday
4/29/17

2014 Season

YDVB Team Building Day 2014

YDVB 2013