York Community High School

SkillsUSA

Mission Statement

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry representatives, working together to ensure America has a skilled work force. It helps each student excel.

SkillsUSA is a national ...more

Skills USA.JPG

2017 State SkillsUSA Qualifiers!

Congratulations to the following students who have qualified and will be competing at the State SkillsUSA Competition and Leadership Conference, April 27-29, 2017, in Springfield, IL.

 

Adobe Photoshop:

Dylan Salek

Simon DeGrace

Austin Nidea

 

Architectural Drafting (CAD):

Anna Canete

Austin Gelsomino

Kevin Waller

Ruthvik Done

Ryan Schaner

David Morales

Ally Hickey

 

Automotive Service Technology:

Jeremy Olson

 

Collision Repair Technology:

Mike Falco

 

Cabinetmaking:

Tim Delaney

Gary Derwin

Nathan Tufte

 

Power Equipment Technology:

Mike Mancini

Noah Krauter

 

Principles of Engineering:

Dylan Kalchik

Clayton Davey

 

Screen Printing Technology:

Matthew Shepherd

Matthew Colagrossi

Jonathan Tanner

 

Technical Drafting (CAD):

Jonathan Milani

Abby Gundrum

John Devine

Mark Molayal

Alex Vujovic

Justin Zellinger

Isabel Torres

Collin Czech

Bob Dirmish

Luke Rozmus

Noah Neidigh

Jake Czernik

Joey Gemini

 

 

2016 SkillsUSA National Results

Collision Repair Technology:  Mike Falco  6th place

Principles of Technology: Paige McIntyre   10th place

Technical Drafting CAD: Jack Chlystek   25th place

SkillsUSA National Qualifiers

Collision Repar Technology: Mike Falco

Principles of Technology: Paige McIntyre

Technical Drafting CAD:  Jack Chlystek

SkillsUSA State 2016

SkillsUSA State 2016

Left to right:  Stephanie Cui, Kory Kubycheck, Paige McIntyre, Jordan Wojciechowski, Nathan Tufte, Bob Dirmish, Luke Brush, Mike Mancini, Jake Wendell, Jonathan Tanner, Garret Campbell, John Chlystek, Nick Berger, Danny Mandrella, Noah Neidigh, Sabin Gianelloni, Noah Krauter, Ben Norgle, Mike Falco, Tim Evely, Jeremy Olson, Mike Mancini, Antonio Larocchia.

2016 State SkillsUSA Competition Champions!

Technical Drafting CAD: 

Jack Chlystek   1st place

Abby Gundrum   2nd place

Stephanie Cui   3rd place

Auto ServiceTechnology:

Jeremy Olson 3rd place

Collision Repair Technology:

Mike Falco  1st place

Screen Printing Technology: 

Jake Wendell  2nd place

Principles of Technology: 

Paige McIntyre  1st place

 

Congratulations to Jack Chlystek, Mike Falco, and Paige McIntyre  who have qualified to compete at the National SkillsUSA Competition this June in Louisville,

Ky.

2016 State SkillsUSA Competition Qualifiers!

April 21-23, 2016

State SkillsUSA Competition Qualification Results:

Adobe Photoshop:

Danny Mendralla, Jordan Wojciechowski, Abby Brigman, Kory Kubycheck, Dylan Salek

Principles of Technology:

Garrett Campbell, Paige McIntyre

Collision Repair:

Antonio Larocchia, Mike Falco

Power Equipment Technology:

Mike Mancini, Noah Krauter, Luke Brush, Sam Field

Screen Printing Technology:

Jake Wendell, Matthew Shepard, Jonathan Tanner

Technical Drafting CAD:

Stephanie Cui, Noah Neidigh, Ben Norgle, Abigail Gundrum, John Chlystek, Sabin Gianelloni, Nick Berger

Cabinetmaking:

Tim Evely, Nathan Tufte

Carpentry:

Joseph Alonso

Auto Service Tech

Jeremy Olson

 

 

                                  

Upcoming Meeting / Event schedule

State SkillsUSA Competition and Leadership Conference, April 27-29, 2017, in Springfield, Il.

 

SkillsUSA Meetings: 

TBA. On Non-Late Start Wednesday's  7 am and 3:15 pm.  Room A170

 

2016 National SkillsUSA Slideshow

Nationals 2016

2016 State SkillsUSA Slideshow

DSC_0478.jpg DSC_0484.jpg DSC_0480.jpg DSC_0489.jpg DSC_0490.jpg DSC_0492.jpg DSC_0495.jpg DSC_0501.jpg DSC_0509.jpg DSC_0518.jpg DSC_0527.jpg DSC_0529.jpg DSC_0535.jpg DSC_0537.jpg DSC_0539.jpg DSC_0545.jpg DSC_0547.jpg DSC_0550.jpg DSC_0555.jpg DSC_0560.jpg DSC_0478.jpg DSC_0484.jpg DSC_0480.jpg DSC_0489.jpg DSC_0490.jpg DSC_0492.jpg DSC_0495.jpg DSC_0501.jpg DSC_0509.jpg DSC_0518.jpg DSC_0527.jpg DSC_0529.jpg DSC_0535.jpg DSC_0537.jpg DSC_0539.jpg DSC_0545.jpg DSC_0547.jpg DSC_0550.jpg DSC_0555.jpg DSC_0560.jpg
Ross, Ken
Industrial Tech. Dept. Leader: SkillsUSA Advisor kross@elmhurst205.org

Competition Areas

Automotive Service Tech

Autobody Collision and Repair

Auto Refinishing

Power Equipment Technology

Essay

Full Service Auto

Graphic Communications

Photoshop

Cabinetmaking

CAD

Carpentry

Screen Printing Technology

Principles of Technology

Technical Math